Just Governance for Human Security

Addressing extremes of all kinds


TUESDAY, 4 JULY

 

                         Arrivals

16.00               |                       Tea

16.45               |                       A world free from fear: opening address and keynote

18.30               |                       Dinner

20.00               |                       History of Caux Palace

21.45               |                       Evening Program

 

WEDNESDAY, 5 JULY

 

07.30               |                       Renewing reflections

08.00               |                       BREAKFAST

09.15               |                       Peacebuilder in action

09.40               |                       Addressing environmental and food governance

                                              Extreme climate and its effects

Moderator – Anjum Asra Ali, Pakistan/USA

Dr Edward Mabaya, Founder, The African Food Index, Zimbabwe/USA

Dr Muna Ismail, Founder, The Yeheb Project, Somalia/UK

Kristin Weis, Sustainable Development expert, USA

TBC, Sahel Food Security expert

 

10.45               |                       Building global community

12.30               |                       LUNCH

14.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 1

                                                Session - Food security

                                                Session – Sustainable living

                                                Dialogue – Ukraine

                                                Dialogue – Polymoney Summit

16.00               |                       TEA

16.45               |                      Peacebuilding sessions 2

                                                Dialogue – South Sudan

                                                Dialogue – The state of race and healing 1

                                                Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish

18.30               |                       DINNER

20.00               |                       Evening program

21.45               |                       Evening viewing (French & English)

 

THURSDAY, 6 JULY

 

07.30               |                       Renewing reflections

08.00               |                       BREAKFAST

09.15               |                       Peacebuilder in action

09.40               |                       Causes and consequences of extremism and violence 

                                              Drivers and responses

 

Moderator – Carl Stauffer, Justice and Development Studies, Eastern Mennonite University, USA

Christian Picciolini, Founder, Life After Hate, USA

Assaad Chaftari, Initiator, Fighters for Peace, Lebanon

Sahel Region Peacebuilder

Paul Turner, Creative Associates, South Africa/USA

 

10.45               |                       Building global community

12.30               |                       LUNCH

14.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 1

                                                Session: Red/blue negotiation (*14.00 start)

             Session – Sustainable living 2

                                                Dialogue - Ukraine

                                                Dialogue – Polymoney S

16.00               |                       TEA

16.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 2

                                                Session – Countering violent extremism 1

                                                Session – Good governance, anticorruption

                                                Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish

                                                Session – Food security 2

18.30               |                       DINNER

20.00               |                       Evening program

21.45               |                       Evening viewing (French & English)

 

FRIDAY, 7 JULY

 

07.30               |                       Renewing reflections

08.00               |                       BREAKFAST

09.15               |                       Peacebuilder in action

09.40               |                       Addressing inclusive trade

                                              Creating an open culture

Moderator – TBD

Rado Razafindrakoto, Ministiry of Finance, Madagascar

Marjie Oostehek, Credit4Cuba, The Netherlands

Roy Budjhawan, Head of ING Impact Finance, The Netherlands

TBC, Ministry of Finance, Peace Policy Programme in the Sahel, Mali

 

10.45               |                       Building global community

12.30               |                       LUNCH

14.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 1

                                                Session – Inclusive economics

                                                Dialogue – Ukraine

                                                Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish

                                                Dialogue – Polymoney Summit

16.00               |                       TEA

16.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 2

                                                Session – Migrants and refugees as rebuilders 1

                                                Dialogue – The state of race and healing 2

             Dialogue – South Sudan

18.30               |                       Dinner

20.00               |                       Evening Program

21.45               |                       Evening viewing (French & English)

 

SATURDAY, 8 JULY

 

07.30               |                       Renewing reflections

08.00               |                       BREAKFAST

09.15               |                       Peacebuilder in action

09.40               |                       Global governance

                                              The impact of corruption and international law

 

Moderator – Yara Zgheib, Lebanon

Haydee Dijkstal, Lawyer, International Criminal Court, The Hague, The Netherlands

Jean-Pierre Méan, Anticorruption expert, Switzerland

Aurora Martin, Senior Parliamentary and Government Advisory on International Relations, Romania

TBC

 

10.45               |                       Building global community

12.30               |                       LUNCH

14.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 1

                                                Training – Red/blue negotiation (*14.00 start)

             Session – Good governance, anticorruption

                                                Dialogue – Complementary currencies - Polymoney

16.00               |                       TEA

16.45               |                       Peacebuilding sessions 2

                                                Training – Countering violent extremism 2

                                                Training – Migrants and refugees as rebuilders 2

                                                Session – Inclusive economics 2

18.30               |                       DINNER

20.00               |                       Evening program

21.45               |                       Evening viewing (French & English)

 

SUNDAY, 9 JULY

 

07.30               |                       Renewing reflections

08.30               |                       BREAKFAST

09.40               |                       Six Pillars of Human Security 

                                              ThinkingLab, Vision, Strategies, 90-day challenge

11.15                |                      Launch global commnity

12.30               |                       LUNCH

14.45               |                       Closing address

             humansecurityX finale and certificate ceremony

16.00               |                       TEA and departures

 

Programme subject to change. Updated 24 May 2017

 

 

 

All content on this web site, unless otherwise indicated, is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 License 2017